FRANK L WARCHOL LIVING TRUST V DYNAMIC CONTROL INTERNATIONAL INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] C. PLAINTIFFS’ MUFTA AND CIVIL CONSPIRACY CLAIMS Defendants join in and incorporate AMI’s arguments regarding plaintiffs’ MUFTA and civil conspiracy claims. However, we have already determined that the trial court properly entered summary disposition on those claims in Sections III(A) and (B) of this opinion. Defendants further argue that the trial court’s $4,000,000 award was inappropriate because plaintiffs submitted no evidence as to the value of the asset transferred and, therefore, the trial court could not enter any judgment on the MUFTA claims. We disagree. -18- MCL 566.38(2) of MUFTA provides that “the creditor may recover a judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (3), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less.” Subsection (e) then provides that “[i]f the judgment under subsection (2) is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment shall be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require.”