FRANK L WARCHOL LIVING TRUST V DYNAMIC CONTROL INTERNATIONAL INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] An appellant’s failure to properly address the merits of his assertion of error constitutes abandonment of the issue.” Houghton ex rel Johnson v Keller, 256 Mich App 336, 339-340; 662 NW2d 854 (2003) (internal citations omitted). Even if the issue was not abandoned, we find defendants’ claims lack merit. MCL 440.9609 provides that, “(1) After default, a secured party may do 1 or more of the following: (a) Take possession of the collateral . . .” MCL 440.9610(1) then provides that “[a]fter default, a 8 ACE concedes that it defaulted on the notes and two security. -17- secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.” Section 2.2(b) of the parties’ forbearance agreement specifically provides that “Immediately upon the termination of the Forbearance Period, the Lenders shall be entitled to exercise all of its rights and remedies as a secured party under the Security Agreements and applicable law, and the