PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL ANTHONY CALANCHI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant appeals as of right. We affirm. Defendant first argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his armed robbery conviction. We review the sufficiency of the evidence de novo. People v Harverson, 291 Mich App 171, 177; 804 NW2d 757 (2010). In doing so, we view “the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution” and determine “whether a rational trier of fact could find that the evidence proved the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. at 175. Under MCL 750.529, “[a] person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530, the robbery statute,] and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon . . . is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years.” On appeal, the only element defendant challenges is whether he possessed the necessary intent. In order to establish the requisite intent for armed robbery, “the prosecutor must establish that the defendant intended to permanently deprive the owner of property.”