IN RE AVERYETTE MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 712A.2(b)(1). It is also clear that A’s “home or environment, by reason of neglect, . . . [was] an unfit place for the juvenile to live in.” MCL 712A.2(b)(2). Accordingly, the circuit court did not err when it assumed jurisdiction over A. Respondent again asserts that the circuit court’s actions were premature because she was not provided adequate services by the DHS. As is required by MCL 712A.18f(1), the DHS’s petition detailed “what efforts were made to prevent the child’s removal from his or her home or the efforts made to rectify the conditions that caused the child’s removal from his or her home[.]” These efforts were encompassed in the parent-agency agreement initiated in May 2012. As discussed, it was not a lack of efforts by DHS that caused the court to assume jurisdiction over A, it was respondent’s failure to participate in and benefit from services.