JEFFERY EARL ANDERSON V SVITLANA ANDERSON (Opinion and Order)
[…] [Quotation marks omitted; see also Berger v Berger, 277 Mich App 700, 705-706; 747 NW2d 336 (2008).] -1- B. ANALYSIS Plaintiff claims that the trial court’s finding there was no established custodial environment is against the great weight of the evidence. Even assuming plaintiff is correct, and that a clear and convincing standard should have been applied rather than a preponderance of the evidence standard, reversal is not warranted. Plaintiff claims that the trial court’s findings on the various best interest factors in MCL 722.23 were against the great weight of the evidence. First, plaintiff challenges factor (b), which provides: “The capacity and disposition of the parties involved to give the child love, affection, and guidance and to continue the education and raising of the child in his or her religion or creed, if any.” MCL 722.23(3)(b). The trial court found this factor favored defendant because plaintiff lacked the disposition to give their daughter love, affection, and guidance.