PEOPLE OF MI V SHAWN THOMAS MCKNIGHT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we review “the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecutor to determine whether any trier of fact could find the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Robinson, 475 Mich 1, 5; 715 NW2d 44 (2006). “The standard of review is deferential: a reviewing court is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). MCL 750.224f provides that a person convicted of a felony “shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm” until certain criteria are met. Defendant does not dispute that he is a felon, only that there is insufficient evidence that he possessed a firearm. As defendant admits, however, three witnesses testified that they saw him in possession of a firearm.