CHELSIE BARKER V HUTZEL WOMEN'S HOSPITAL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (c) It discharges the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tort-feasor. MCL 600.2925d(b) codified the common-law setoff rule. Velez v Tuma, 492 Mich 1, 11; 821 NW2d 432 (2012); Markley v Oak Health Care Investors of Coldwater, Inc, 255 Mich App 245, 255; 660 NW2d 344 (2003). However, the section was deleted as part of the 1995 tort reform legislation “because the tort reform legislation, for the most part, abolished joint and several liability in favor of allocation of fault or several liability.” Markley, 255 Mich App at 255. MCL 600.2956 now provides, in relevant part: “Except as provided in section 6304, in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint.” This change reflected the legislature’s desire to enact “substantive changes to the law of torts by altering the balance of two competing principles: the principle that every person injured by another person or persons has the right to be fully compensated for the harm, and the principle that