CHELSIE BARKER V HUTZEL WOMEN'S HOSPITAL (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] MCL 600.6304(6)(a) does not apply because the previous case involved a distinct, federal, constitutional claim regarding violation of civil rights, and not a medical malpractice claim. Accordingly, I would affirm the decision of the trial court. The majority concludes that joint and several liability applies pursuant to MCL 600.6304(6) because this action is a medical malpractice claim and plaintiff is without fault. The majority opines that, because the current action is one for medical malpractice, the nature of plaintiff’s former action is irrelevant. I disagree with this conclusion. MCL 600.6304 provides: (6) If an action includes a medical malpractice claim against a person or entity described in section 5838a(1), 1 of the following applies: (a) If the plaintiff is determined to be without fault under subsections (1) and (2), the liability of each defendant is joint and several, whether or not the defendant is a person or entity described in section 5838a(1). [MCL 600.6304(6)(a).] -1- Here, the majority concludes that the “action” is limited to the current case. However, the action must necessarily include all claims producing the same injury. See Markley v Oak Health Care Investors of Coldwater, Inc, 255 Mich App 245, 252; 660 NW2d 344 (2003).