WILLZOR CAPITAL INC V GMAC MORTGAGE CORPORATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff’s claim that it was in the dark about the redemption period is inaccurate. As defendants point out, the 2013 sheriff’s deed, which was publicly recorded, specifically explained the process for redemption. Further, plaintiff filed suit in this case before the redemption period expired. Therefore, plaintiff was or at least should have been well aware of what was required to redeem the property before the redemption period expired. 1 MCL 565.29 states in full: Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded. The fact that such first recorded conveyance is in the form or contains the terms of a deed of quit-claim and release shall not affect the question of good faith of such subsequent purchaser, or be of itself notice to him of any unrecorded conveyance of the same real estate or any part thereof. 2 Plaintiff also cites MCL 600.3240, the statute that allows for redemption following a mortgage foreclosure.