PEOPLE OF MI V BLAKE KEVIN STOVER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant thereby engaged in acts beyond the minimum required to commit the crime. Although Mark testified that he did not believe defendant was actually going to shoot him in the head, the relevant inquiry is whether defendant’s conduct was intended to make Mark’s fear or anxiety greater by a considerable amount. The evidence was more than adequate to support such a finding. The 50-point assessment for OV 7 was not clearly erroneous. OV 9 addresses the number of victims. MCL 777.39(1); People v Fawaz, 299 Mich App 55, 62; 829 NW2d 259 (2012). A trial court must assess 10 points if “there were two to nine victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death[.]” MCL 777.39(1)(c). An assessment of zero points is required if “there were fewer than two victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death[.]” MCL 777.39(1)(d). Each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life must be counted as a victim. MCL 777.39(2)(a); People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 262; 685 NW2d 203 (2004); People v Waclawski, 286 Mich App 634, 682; 780 NW2d 321 (2009).