PEOPLE OF MI V BLAKE KEVIN STOVER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] But as the prosecutor concedes on appeal, the record does not contain a victim impact statement, a statement by Mark at sentencing, or any statement from Mark at trial about the impact of the crime on him. Mark testified at trial that he was only “sort of” afraid during the incident because he felt certain that defendant was not going to shoot him in the head. Overall, the record in this case does not support a finding of a serious psychological injury. The trial court therefore erred in assessing 10 points under OV 4. OV 7 addresses aggravated physical abuse. MCL 777.37(1); Hardy, 494 Mich at 439. This OV requires a score of 50 points if “[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense[.]” MCL 777.37(1)(a). In Hardy, 494 Mich at 440, our Supreme Court addressed the fourth category for which 50 points may be assessed under OV 7, i.e., “conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” MCL 777.37(1)(a). The Hardy Court “conclude[d] that it is proper to assess points under OV 7 for conduct that was intended to make a victim’s fear or anxiety greater by a considerable amount.”