PEOPLE OF MI V BLAKE KEVIN STOVER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See MCL 777.42(1)(b). We agree with the prosecutor that a 10-point assessment for OV 12 was proper. The evidence supported a finding that defendant committed second-degree child abuse against Markeda’s son because, while the child was present, defendant fought with the child’s mother, acted as if he was going to rape her, shot the child’s uncle, and hit the child’s uncle in the head with the gun. See MCL 750.136b(3)(b) (a person is guilty of second-degree child abuse if “[t]he person knowingly or intentionally commits an act likely to cause serious physical or mental harm to a child regardless of whether harm results.”); MCL 750.136b(3)(c) (a person is guilty of second-degree child abuse if “[t]he person knowingly or intentionally commits an act that is cruel to a child regardless of whether harm results.”). Defendant was not charged with or convicted of second-degree child abuse. Also, although the jury did not reach a verdict on the first-degree home invasion charge, the trial court could have found that this offense was proven by a preponderance of the evidence.