PEOPLE OF MI V BLAKE KEVIN STOVER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This argument ignores the fact that bullets can ricochet. The child and Mark were both placed in danger of physical injury or death when defendant fired the gun inside the apartment.3 The assessment of 10 points under OV 9 was not clearly erroneous. In any event, as explained later, this assessment does not affect the guidelines range because we uphold the 50-point assessment for OV 7. OV 12 addresses contemporaneous felonious criminal acts. MCL 777.42(1). Under OV 12, a court must assess 25 points if “three or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed.” MCL 777.42(1)(a). A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if it occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offenses and it has not and will not result in a separate conviction. MCL 777.42(2)(a); People v Light, 290 Mich App 717, 722; 803 NW2d 720 (2010).