PEOPLE OF MI V BLAKE KEVIN STOVER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. MCR 2.511(H)(1) provides: (1) The jury must be sworn by the clerk substantially as follows: “Each of you do solemnly swear (or affirm) that, in this action now before the court, you will justly decide the questions submitted to you, that, unless you are discharged by the court from further deliberation, you will render a true verdict, and that you will render your verdict only on the evidence introduced and in accordance with the instructions of the court, so help you God.” Also, MCL 768.14 states: The following oath shall be administered to the jurors for the trial of all criminal cases: “You shall well and truly try, and true deliverance make, between the people of this state and the prisoner at bar, whom you shall have in charge, according to the evidence and the laws of this state; so help you God.” The juror oath set forth in MCR 2.511(H)(1) imposes three duties on jurors: “(1) to ‘justly decide the questions submitted,’ (2) to ‘render a true verdict,’ and (3) to do these things ‘only on the evidence introduced and in accordance with the instructions of the court.’ ” Cain, 498 Mich at 121.