PEOPLE OF MI V BLAKE KEVIN STOVER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013) (citations omitted). OV 4 addresses psychological injury to a victim. MCL 777.34(1); People v Lockett, 295 Mich App 165, 182; 814 NW2d 295 (2012). OV 4 requires a 10 point assessment if “serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.34(1)(a). Zero points are to be assessed if “no serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.34(1)(b). A trial court must assess “10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2). “There must be some evidence of psychological injury on the record to justify a 10-point score.” Lockett, 295 Mich App at 183. A victim’s expression of fearfulness or anger may comprise sufficient evidence of a psychological injury.