PEOPLE OF MI V VICKIE ROSE HAMLIN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In any event, resolution of the sufficiency challenges rests on whether Enbridge was in control of the property, which the evidence established beyond a reasonable doubt. The elements required to establish resisting and obstructing a police officer are: (1) the defendant assaulted, battered, wounded, resisted, obstructed, opposed, or endangered a police officer, and (2) the defendant knew or had reason to know that the person that the defendant assaulted, battered, wounded, resisted, obstructed, opposed, or endangered was a police officer performing his duties. MCL 750.81d(1); People v Corr, 287 Mich App 499, 503; 788 NW2d 860 (2010). MCL 750.81d(7)(a) defines the term “obstruct” as including “the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.” Defendants argue that the evidence was insufficient to prove all elements of the crime of obstruction because the prosecution failed to show that they disobeyed a lawful command. Defendant Carter’s argument focusses on an exchange she had with Sergeant Brown.