PEOPLE OF MI V VICKIE ROSE HAMLIN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A statute provides fair notice when it provides a person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what is prohibited. Id. at 652. “A statute is sufficiently definite if its meaning can fairly be ascertained by reference to judicial interpretations, the common law, dictionaries, treatises, or the commonly accepted meanings of words.” Id. But “[a] term that requires persons of ordinary intelligence to speculate about its -7- meaning and differ on its application may not be used.” People v Hrlic, 277 Mich App 260, 263; 744 NW2d 221 (2007). MCL 750.81d provides in part as follows: (1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. * * * (7) As used in this section: (a) “Obstruct” includes the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.