ELIZABETH DAMGHANI V PEPSICO INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] And, there is also no indication that Caswell—the person who made the decision to terminate plaintiff—ever knew of plaintiff’s complaints. Therefore, any failure to investigate was not evidence of pretext. Id. Because there was no question of material fact that plaintiff failed to present circumstantial evidence of discrimination, the trial court properly granted summary disposition to defendants. MCR 2.116(C)(10); Maiden, 461 Mich at 120. Finally, plaintiff argues that Caswell terminated her in retaliation for her complaints regarding age discrimination. MCL 37.2701(a) states in relevant part: Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not: (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act. To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under MCL 37.2701, “a plaintiff must show (1) that he engaged in a protected activity; (2) that this was known by the defendant; (3) that the defendant took an employment action adverse to the plaintiff; and (4) that there was a causal connection