PEOPLE OF MI V AMBER LYNN WILSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In light of the information in the PSIR, we conclude that the trial court did not clearly err in finding that a preponderance of the evidence established that a “permanent incapacitating injury occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.33(1)(c). Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in assessing 10 points for OV 4. OV 4 addresses psychological injury to a victim. MCL 777.34(1). Ten points is to be assessed for OV 4 if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.34(1)(a). Subsection (2) of the statute requires a court to “[s]core 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment,” with the admonition that “[i]n making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” A trial court may assess 10 points for OV 4 “if the victim suffers, among other possible psychological effects, personality changes, anger, fright, or feelings of being hurt, unsafe, or violated.” People v Armstrong, 305 Mich App 230, 247; 851 NW2d 856 (2014).