PEOPLE OF MI V CHAUNCEY LOUIS OWENS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See People v King, 297 Mich App 465, 474; 824 NW2d 258 (2012); Hawkins, 114 Mich App at 720-721. IV. COURT COSTS Relying on People v Cunningham, 496 Mich 145; 852 NW2d 118 (2014), defendant argues that the trial court’s award of $600 in court costs must be vacated because, despite the trial court’s general authority to assess costs under MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(ii), the statutes proscribing the offenses for which defendant was convicted did not separately authorize an award of costs. After Cunningham was decided, the Legislature amended MCL 769.1k. As amended, MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) now allows for the imposition of “any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case.” As held in People v Konopka, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2015) (Docket No. 319913); slip op at 6-7, the amended statute applies retroactively to all fines, costs, and assessments imposed before June 18, 2014. See 2014 PA 352, § 1. Thus, the trial court had the authority to assess costs.