PEOPLE OF MI V JOSE ALFREDO CORTES-AZCATL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In a similar circumstance, this Court ruled that a trial court abused its discretion where it scored PRV 5 at two points for a misdemeanor conviction that was later dismissed and the defendant discharged upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation. People v James, 267 Mich App 675, 678-679; 705 NW2d 724 (2005). In James, the misdemeanor charge was deferred under MCL 333.7411(1), which specifically provides that “[d]ischarge and dismissal under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and, except as otherwise provided by law, is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime . . . .” See James, 267 Mich App at 679. The situation at hand appears analogous: Essentially, defendant’s no contest plea to the Wisconsin misdemeanor charge was dismissed and replaced with the civil infraction of disorderly conduct under a county ordinance because defendant fulfilled the terms