PEOPLE OF MI V JOSE ALFREDO CORTES-AZCATL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We agree. The trial court’s factual determinations when determining the applicable sentencing guidelines “are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). Additionally, “[w]hether the facts . . . are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute . . . is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id. PRV 5 addresses prior misdemeanor convictions and prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications. MCL 777.55(1); People v Gibbs, 299 Mich App 473, 485; 830 NW2d 821 (2013). A “prior misdemeanor conviction” is “a conviction for a misdemeanor under a law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, another state, a political subdivision of another state, or of the United States if the conviction was entered before the sentencing offense was committed.” MCL 777.55(3)(a).