HATTEM A BEYDOUN V CITY OF ST CLAIR SHORES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] If the facts are not disputed and fraud is not alleged, our review is limited to whether the Tax Tribunal made an error of law or adopted a wrong principle. [Quotation marks and citations omitted.] The substantial evidence standard signifies a level reaching “more than a scintilla of evidence, although it may be substantially less than a preponderance of the evidence.” Drew v Cass Co, 299 Mich App 495, 499; 830 NW2d 832 (2013) (citation and quotation omitted). MCL 211.27(1) defines “true cash value” as “the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment, being the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale . . . .” “Generally, there presently are three methods of valuation which are acceptable to the Michigan Tax Tribunal and the courts. They are the cost-less-depreciation approach, the capitalization-of-income approach, and the market approach.”