JERRY MERETSKY V CITY OF ROYAL OAK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Pursuant to MCL 691.1407(1), a governmental body is immune from tort liability unless a plaintiff can show that a statutory exception applies. MCL 691.1402 provides a “highway exception,” that requires a governmental agency to “maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel.” A sidewalk is included within the statutory definition of a highway. MCL 691.1401(c). Municipalities have a duty to maintain sidewalks in reasonable repair. Robinson v City of Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 7; 782 NW2d 171 (2010). That duty is governed by MCL 691.1402a, which provides in relevant part as follows: (1) A municipal corporation in which a sidewalk is installed adjacent to a municipal, county, or state highway shall maintain the sidewalk in reasonable repair. (2) A municipal corporation is not liable for breach of a duty to maintain a sidewalk unless the plaintiff proves that at least 30 days before the occurrence of the relevant injury, death, or damage, the municipal corporation knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of the defect in the sidewalk. 1 The trial court also held that there was no nuisance exception to governmental immunity. Plaintiff does not challenge this aspect of the trial court’s ruling on appeal. -2- (3) In a civil action, a municipal corporation that has a duty to maintain a sidewalk under subsection (1) is presumed to have maintained the sidewalk in reasonable repair. This presumption may only be rebutted by evidence of facts showing that a proximate cause of the injury was 1 or both of the following: (a) A vertical discontinuity defect of 2 inches or more in the sidewalk. (b) A dangerous condition in the sidewalk itself of a particular character other than solely a vertical discontinuity. (4) Whether a presumption under subsection (3) has been rebutted is a question of law for the court. [Emphasis added.] In the event that a plaintiff cannot overcome the presumption in MCL 691.1402a(3), the governmental entity is presumed to have maintained the sidewalk in reasonable repair and the highway exception to governmental immunity does not apply. A presumption is not evidence, but a legal rule or a legal conclusion. Gillett v Mich United Traction Co, 205 Mich 410, 415; 171 NW 536 (1919).