SUSAN H FARR V ST JOHNS PUBLIC SCHOOLS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] If the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, the statute must be enforced as written and no further judicial construction is permitted. Effect should be given to every phrase, clause, and word in the statute and, whenever possible, no word should be treated as surplusage or rendered nugatory. Only when an ambiguity exists in the language of the statute is it proper for a court to go beyond the statutory text to ascertain legislative intent. [Citations omitted.] -2- In 2011, the Legislature enacted 2011 PA 102, codified at MCL 380.1248, which is applicable to teachers and which controls, in part, “policies regarding personnel decisions when conducting a staffing or program reduction or any other personnel determination resulting in the elimination of a position[.]” MCL 380.1248(1). Subsection (1) of MCL 380.1248 mandates, in general, consideration of a teacher’s performance, accomplishments and contributions, and specialized training in making staff reduction decisions, rather than length of service and tenure status. However, MCL 380.1248(1) is subject to subsection (2) of the statute, which provides: If a collective bargaining agreement is in effect for employees of a school district or intermediate school district as of the effective date of this section and if that collective bargaining agreement prevents compliance with subsection (1), then subsection (1) does not apply to that school district or intermediate school district until after the expiration of that collective bargaining agreement. The dispute here concerns whether MCL 380.1248(1) applies, with its rules requiring consideration of performance over seniority, or whether the exception in MCL 380.1248(2) was implicated. In conducting the analysis, the parties and the trial court focused on whether plaintiffs were covered by the CBA. We conclude that the parties and the trial court all operated under a mistaken interpretation of MCL 380.1248(2). The plain and unambiguous language of MCL 380.1248(2) reflects that it provides a mechanism to determine whether a particular school district must employ the new performancerelated criteria found in subsection (1) of the statute, not whether a particular employee is subject to the new criteria. The clear language of MCL 380.1248(2) poses two broad-based, generallyapplicable questions. First, it asks whether a collective bargaining agreement was in effect for employees of a school district as of the effective date of the statute. Here, it is indisputable that the CBA was in effect for employees of the St. Johns School District at the time the statute became effective.