BUREAU OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES V JASON JOHN ARMSTRONG DDS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Proceedings under the Public Health Code are governed under the Administrative Procedures Act, MCL 24.201 et seq., and MCL 24.275 sets forth the rules of evidence in contested case hearings. In a contested case under the Administrative Procedures Act, “the rules of evidence are followed to the extent practicable.” Michigan Electric Coop Ass’n v Pub Serv Comm, 267 Mich App 608, 623; 705 NW2d 709 (2005), citing MCL 24.275. In addition, “an agency may admit and give probative effect to evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs.” MCL 24.275. There was expert testimony sufficient to establish the standard of care and breach of that standard as to the note at issue. Dr.