BUREAU OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES V JASON JOHN ARMSTRONG DDS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Risch, 274 Mich App at 372. III. EXPERT TESTIMONY Respondent contends that the Disciplinary Subcommittee’s final order was not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record because no expert testimony was presented to show that respondent was negligent or failed to exercise due care with respect to determining in ME’s chart that tooth # 14 had a “hopeless prognosis – ext required.” MCL 333.16221 of the Public Health Code provides as follows: The department shall investigate any allegation that 1 or more of the grounds for disciplinary subcommittee action under this section exist, and may investigate activities related to the practice of a health profession by a licensee, a registrant, or an applicant for licensure or registration. The department may hold hearings, administer oaths, and order the taking of relevant testimony. After its investigation, the department shall provide a copy of the administrative complaint to the appropriate disciplinary subcommittee. The disciplinary subcommittee shall proceed under section 16226 if it finds that 1 or more of the following grounds exist: -4- (a) A violation of general duty, consisting of negligence or failure to exercise due care, including negligent delegation to or supervision of employees or other individuals, whether or not injury results, or any conduct, practice, or condition that impairs, or may impair, the ability to safely and skillfully practice the health profession. Proceedings under the Public Health Code are governed under the Administrative Procedures Act, MCL 24.201 et seq., and MCL 24.275 sets forth the rules of evidence in contested case hearings.