RICHARD D SHEAR V JERRY F SHEAR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Generally, “[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court.” MCL 600.605. “The probate court, on the other hand, is a court of limited jurisdiction, deriving all of its power from statutes.” Manning v Amerman, 229 Mich App 608, -1- 611; 582 NW2d 539 (1998). The Estates and Protected Individuals Code, MCL 700.1101 et seq., governs the circumstances in which a probate court has jurisdiction, and MCL 700.1302 addresses the exclusive jurisdiction of the probate court. Pursuant to this statute, the probate court has “exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction” over “[a] proceeding that concerns the validity, internal affairs, or settlement of a trust; the administration, distribution, modification, reformation, or termination of a trust; or the declaration of rights that involve a trust, trustee, or trust beneficiary.” MCL 700.1302(b). In the present case, all of the claims in plaintiff’s complaint relate to the administration and distribution of a trust.