PEOPLE OF MI V ALEXANDER LEE TAYLOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As is evident from the passage quoted above, the trial court’s fleeting reference to a larceny did not serve as the basis for its decision to score OV 6 at 50 points. Rather, the trial court ultimately premised its ruling on the basis of the trial testimony and the information in the PSIR that reflected a premeditated intent to kill.4 Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in relying on the jury’s verdict in scoring OV 6 at 50 points, given that AWIM does not include a premeditation element. We note that MCL 777.36(2)(a) provides that “[t]he sentencing judge shall score . . . [OV 6] consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury.” The elements of AWIM “are (1) an assault, (2) with an actual intent to kill, (3) which, if successful, would make the killing murder.” People v Warren (After Remand), 200 Mich App 586, 588; 504 NW2d 907 (1993) (citation omitted).