KATHLEEN ANN HOARD V MARK J STEVENSON DDS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Stevenson. Indeed, she filed her notice of intent within six months of either date. And, because all of plaintiff’s treatment dates with Dr. Stevenson are within the six-year statute of repose set forth in MCL 600.5838a(2), she could pursue her malpractice claim with regard to all of the dates on which she alleged Dr. Stevenson was negligent. Here, plaintiff alleged that Dr. Stevenson first began treating her in June 2007; this date was within six years of the date plaintiff first initiated this action, i.e., June 19, 2012. See MCL 600.5838a(2) (“the claim shall not be commenced later than 6 years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim.”). IV. ALTERNATE GROUNDS FOR AFFIRMANCE ALLEGED BY DEFENDANTS As an alternate grounds for affirmance, defendants argue that this Court should affirm the trial court’s grant of summary disposition because plaintiff filed an invalid affidavit of merit.