KATHLEEN ANN HOARD V MARK J STEVENSON DDS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “The period applicable to medical malpractice is two years from the accrual date.” Kincaid, 300 Mich App at 523, citing MCL 600.5805(6). “However, when a plaintiff discovers a claim two or more years after the alleged negligent act occurred, then the plaintiff must commence an action ‘within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.’ ” Driver, 490 Mich at 250, quoting MCL 600.5838a(2). With the exception of cases involving minors under a certain age, “the claim shall not be commenced later than 6 years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim.” MCL 600.5838a(2). “The burden of proving that the plaintiff, as a result of physical -7- discomfort, appearance, condition, or otherwise, neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim is on the plaintiff.” MCL 600.5838a(2). “The six-month discovery rule period begins to run in medical malpractice cases when the plaintiff, on the basis of objective facts, is aware of a possible cause of action.” Solowy v Oakwood Hosp Corp, 454 Mich 214, 232; 561 NW2d 843 (1997).