KATHLEEN ANN HOARD V MARK J STEVENSON DDS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] On the facts alleged in plaintiff’s complaint, plaintiff did not have any indication that something was wrong or that there was an immediate need to learn more about the condition that had existed, in her mind, unchanged for several years. Plaintiff has satisfied her burden of establishing that, based on representations made to her, a question of fact existed as to when she should have discovered the existence of a possible malpractice claim against Dr. Stevenson. See MCL 600.5838a(2) (placing the burden on the plaintiff to prove, “as a result of physical discomfort, appearance, condition, or otherwise” that she “neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim . . . .”). A reasonable jury could, on the basis of these facts, conclude that plaintiff, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, neither knew nor should have known about the existence of a possible cause of action at the time Dr. Stevenson made the May 12, 2011 referral to an oral surgeon.