AWILDA FALKNER V CITY OF INKSTER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “Highway” includes “bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and culverts on the highway.” Robinson v Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 6-7; 782 NW2d 171 (2010), quoting MCL 691.1401(e). Before bringing suit, a claimant seeking to file a lawsuit against a governmental agency under the highway exception to governmental immunity is required to provide the notice described in MCL 691.1404. Burise v City of Pontiac, 282 Mich App 646, 653; 766 NW2d 311 (2009). In particular, in relevant part, the statute provides that: As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, . . . shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. [MCL 691.1404(1).] In other words, within 120 days from the date of injury, a claimant must provide notice to the governmental agency that “(1) specifies the exact location and nature of the defect, (2) identifies the injuries sustained, and (3) provides the names of any known witnesses.” Burise, 282 Mich App at 653. The notice need not be provided in a particular form, but rather, it is sufficient if it is timely and contains the requisite information.