AWILDA FALKNER V CITY OF INKSTER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In particular, the applicability of governmental immunity and statutory exceptions to immunity involve questions of law subject to de novo review on appeal. Id.; Plunkett, 286 Mich App at 180. “Except as otherwise provided, the governmental tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., broadly shields and grants to governmental agencies immunity from tort liability when an agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” Moraccini, 296 Mich App at 391. The highway exception to governmental immunity is set forth in MCL 691.1402(1), and provides, in part: Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency. “Highway” includes “bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and culverts on the highway.” Robinson v Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 6-7; 782 NW2d 171 (2010), quoting MCL 691.1401(e).