WILLIAM A ROYE JR V PAUL R EHRMANN DO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Rather, plaintiff’s oncologists averred that plaintiff would have undergone the same treatment and had the same outcome even if there had not been a 60-day delay in the diagnosis. Thus, plaintiff failed to offer any admissible evidence to support the causation element of his malpractice claim and the trial court did not abuse its discretion in excluding Dr. Hulesch’s testimony pursuant to MRE 702. Moreover, plaintiff failed to establish that Dr. Hulesch was able to offer an opinion regarding causation based on reliable principles and methods. MCL 600.2955(1) provides as follows: (1) In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property, a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact. In making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion -5- and the basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique, methodology, and reasoning relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the following factors: (a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific testing and replication. (b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review publication. (c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards governing the application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and whether the opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards. (d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis. (e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted within the relevant expert community. As used in this subdivision, “relevant expert community” means individuals who are knowledgeable in the field of study and are gainfully employed applying that knowledge on the free market. (f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in that field would rely on the same basis to reach the type of opinion being proffered.