JAMES WADE V WILLIAM MCCADIE DO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. There are two exceptions to the requirement in MCL 600.2912d(1) that the affidavit of merit be filed with the complaint. Under MCL 600.2912d(2), a court may, upon motion and for good cause shown, permit a plaintiff to file an affidavit of merit within 28 days after the filing of the complaint. And under MCL 600.2912d(3), an affidavit of merit may be filed within 91 days after the filing of the complaint “[i]f the defendant . . . fails to allow access to medical records within the time period set forth in” MCL 600.2912b(5).1 MCL 600.2912b(5) gives a defendant 56 days from their receipt of the plaintiff’s notice of intent to sue in which to give the plaintiff access to “all medical records related to the claim that are in the control of the health professional or health facility.” Plaintiff did not file an affidavit of merit with his complaint, nor did he file a motion seeking an additional 28 days under MCL 600.2912d(2).