JAMES WADE V WILLIAM MCCADIE DO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The focus of our analysis must be the statute’s express language, which offers the most reliable evidence of the Legislature’s intent.” Badeen v PAR, Inc, 496 Mich 75, 81; 853 NW2d 303 (2014). MCL 600.2912b(5) provides that within 56 days of receiving a plaintiff’s notice of intent to sue “the health professional or health facility shall allow the claimant access to all medical records related to the claim that are in the control of the health professional or health facility.” (Emphasis added). MCL 600.2912d(3) permits a plaintiff an additional 91 days after filing the complaint to provide an affidavit of notice “[i]f the defendant in an action alleging medical malpractice fails to allow access to medical records within the time period set forth.” The parties agree that MCL 333.26263(i) sets forth the relevant definition of “medical records”: “‘Medical record’ means information oral or recorded in any form or medium that pertains to a patient’s health care, medical history, diagnosis, prognosis, or medical condition and that is maintained