PEOPLE OF MI V NATHANIEL DAVID SWEET (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Considering the severity, multitude, and potential permanency of the baby’s injuries, the trial court properly found that defendant committed “savagery or cruelty beyond even the usual brutality of” first-degree child abuse. Glenn, 295 Mich App at 533. This was a nine-month old baby who could not possibly avoid or defend herself against defendant, nor could she tell anyone that she was injured. We find no error in a score of 50 points for OV 7. C. OV 10 Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in scoring 10 points under OV 10. Pursuant to MCL 777.40, a trial court may score 10 points under OV 10 for exploitation of a vulnerable victim. The statute defines “vulnerability” as “the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation.” MCL 777.40(3)(c). A score of 10 points is warranted when the defendant “exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status.” MCL 777.40(1)(b). To “exploit” is defined as “to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes.” MCL 777.40(3)(b). A domestic relationship can be one that is “familial or cohabitating.” People v Jamison, 292 Mich App 440, 447; 807 NW2d 427 (2011).