PEOPLE OF MI V NATHANIEL DAVID SWEET (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Knapp, 244 Mich App 361, 378; 624 NW2d 227 (2001) (quotation marks and citation omitted). B. ANALYSIS The disputed evidence originates from defendant’s conversation with the police. In the course of the conversation, defendant admitted that he assaulted his former girlfriend on two occasions. The trial court ruled that this evidence was admissible under MCL 768.27b(1), which provides: Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403. “The language of MCL 768.27b clearly indicates that trial courts have discretion to admit relevant evidence of other domestic assaults to prove any issue, even the character of the accused, if the evidence meets the standard of MRE 403.” People v Cameron, 291 Mich App 599, 609; 806 NW2d 371