PEOPLE OF MI V NATHANIEL DAVID SWEET (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See also People v Railer, 288 Mich App 213, 219-20; 792 NW2d 776 (2010) (“MCL 768.27b permits evidence of prior domestic violence in order to show a defendant’s character or propensity to commit the same act.”). The defendant was charged with first-degree child abuse of his girlfriend’s infant daughter. Because defendant lived with the child, she was a “family or household member.” MCL 768.27b(5)(b)(ii). The child abuse charge constituted an act of domestic violence, as defined by statute. See MCL 768.27b(5)(a)(i) (“Domestic violence or offense involving domestic violence” includes “[c]ausing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member.”). Likewise, defendant assaulting his ex-girlfriend constituted “domestic violence” because defendant had a dating relationship with her, MCL 768.27b(5)(b)(iii)-(iv), and defendant caused her physical harm, MCL 768.27b(5)(a)(i).