PEOPLE OF MI V NATHANIEL DAVID SWEET (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Hardy, 494 Mich at 440. We have previously defined “excessive brutality” as “savagery or cruelty beyond even the usual brutality of a crime.” People v Glenn, 295 Mich App 529, 533; 814 NW2d 686 (2012), rev’d on other grounds sub nom 494 Mich 430 (2013). Defendant objected to the trial court’s scoring, contending that the harm the child suffered already was accounted for in the underlying crime. First-degree child abuse occurs when a person causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child. MCL 750.136b(1)(f), (2). “Serious physical harm” is defined as “any physical injury to a child that seriously impairs the child’s health or physical well-being, including, but not limited to, brain damage, a skull or bone fracture, subdural hemorrhage or hematoma, dislocation, sprain, internal injury, poisoning, burn or scald, or severe cut.” MCL 750.136b. Here, the baby did not suffer one of these qualifying injuries. Rather, she sustained multiple, serious injuries that required weeks of hospitalization. After suffering a seizure, the nine-month old was rushed to the hospital.