PEOPLE OF MI V SHANE MICHAEL STUDIER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We review the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the charged crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Reese, 491 Mich 127, 139; 815 NW2d 85 (2012). All conflicts in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution, and circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from that evidence may constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime. People v Bennett, 290 Mich App 465, 472; 802 NW2d 627 (2010). The offense of torture is proscribed by MCL 750.85(1), which provides: A person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering, inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering upon another person within his or her custody or physical control commits torture and is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years. The elements of torture include: (1) the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering; (2) the infliction of great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering upon another person; and (3) the victim is within the actor’s custody or physical control. Defendant only challenges the third element, whether the victim was within defendant’s custody or physical control when the injuries were inflicted.