PEOPLE OF MI V SHANE MICHAEL STUDIER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 750.85(1). The photographs are clearly probative of the duration and severity of defendant’s abuse. The trial court did not abuse its discretion by admitting the photographs. D. EVIDENCE OF PRIOR BAD ACTS Defendant lastly argues that evidence of his prior acts of domestic violence against the victim was inadmissible under MRE 404(b)(1), which prohibits “evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts” to prove a defendant’s character or propensity to commit the charged crime. However, such evidence was admissible under MCL 768.27b, notwithstanding MRE 404(b)(1). The statute provides that “in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403.” MCL 768.27b(1). Unlike MRE 404(b)(1), the statute permits evidence of prior domestic violence in order to show a defendant’s character or propensity to commit the same act. People v Railer, 288 Mich App 213, 219-220; 792 NW2d 776 (2010).