PEOPLE OF MI V SHANE MICHAEL STUDIER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant only challenges the third element, whether the victim was within defendant’s custody or physical control when the injuries were inflicted. The statute defines “custody or physical control” as “the forcible restriction of a person’s movements or forcible confinement of the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty, without that person’s consent or without lawful authority.” MCL 750.85(2)(b). MCL 750.349b(1) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person” under any of the following circumstances: (a) The person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument. (b) The restrained person was secretly confined.