GLORIA JEANNE PICCARD V JEVON RICHARD PICCARD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court recognized as much in its April 4, 2013 ruling from the bench, stating, “I don’t think that there is an argument that the house was separate property.” The trial court then concluded that the home was plaintiff’s separate property. Given defendant’s failure to argue that the inherited home was marital property before the trial court, we consider the issue waived on appeal. Braverman v Granger, 303 Mich App 587, 608; 844 NW2d 485 (2014). Regarding defendant’s entitlement to any increase in the home’s value, MCL 552.401 provides that a spouse’s separate assets can be invaded “if it appears from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property.” Under this statutory exception, “[t]he sharing and maintenance of a marital home affords both spouses an interest in any increase in its value (whether by equity payments or appreciation) over the term of the marriage.”