PATRICIA ANN D'ITRI V SHARON HOBBS PH D (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred when it granted Hobbs’s motion for $2,800 in attorney fees pursuant to MCL 600.2591. With respect to a request for attorney fees under MCL 600.2591, we review for an abuse of discretion the trial court’s ruling on the request. Edge v Edge, 299 Mich App 121, 127; 829 NW2d 276 (2012). However, the court’s underlying factual findings, including a finding of frivolousness, are reviewed for clear error. Kitchen v Kitchen, 465 Mich 654, 661; 641 NW2d 245 (2002); Edge, 299 Mich App at 127. Issues regarding the interpretation of MCL 600.2591 are reviewed de novo on appeal. Id. “Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action . . . was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party . . . .” MCL 600.2591(1). The sanctions include “court costs and reasonable attorney fees.” MCL 600.2591(2). The plain and unambiguous language of MCL 600.2591 mandates an award of attorney fees and costs if a suit was frivolous.