PATRICIA ANN D'ITRI V SHARON HOBBS PH D (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCR 2.625(A)(1). The power to tax costs is purely statutory, and the prevailing party cannot recover such expenses absent statutory authority. [Citations omitted.] “MCL 600.2164(1) authorizes a trial court to award expert witness fees as an element of taxable costs.” Guerrero, 280 Mich App at 672 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). MCL 600.2164(1) provides: No expert witness shall be paid, or receive as compensation in any given case for his services as such, a sum in excess of the ordinary witness fees provided by law, unless the court before whom such witness is to appear, or has appeared, awards a larger sum, which sum may be taxed as a part of the taxable costs in the case. Any such witness who shall directly or indirectly receive a larger amount than such award, and any person who shall pay such witness a larger sum than such award, shall be guilty of contempt of court, and on conviction thereof be punished accordingly. Notably, this provision “shall not be applicable to witnesses testifying to the established facts, or deductions of science, nor to any other specific facts, but only to witnesses testifying to matters of opinion.” MCL 600.2164(3).