IN RE BISBIKIS TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A probate court’s factual findings are reviewed for clear error. In re Raymond Estate, 483 Mich 48, 53; 764 NW2d 1 (2009). “[A] court’s sole objective [in construing a trust] is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the settlor.” In re Kostin Estate, 278 Mich App 47, 53; 748 NW2d 583 (2008). “Absent ambiguity, the words of the trust document itself are the most indicative of the meaning and operation of the trust.” In re Stillwell Trust, 299 Mich App 289, 294; 829 NW2d 353 (2012). “With respect to the amendment of a trust, the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq., governs the application of a trust in Michigan.” Id. Pursuant to MCL 700.7602(3)(a), a settlor may amend a revocable trust in Michigan by “substantially complying with a method provided in the terms of the Trust.” In this case, amendment of the trust was governed by Article II, paragraph (a), which provided that the settlor reserved: -2- (a) the right and power to change, amend, or alter any of the terms and provisions of this Trust Agreement as the Settlor may at any time so elect, such alteration or