MARTIN RENEL V EDWARD S FORTUNA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We agree. We review for clear error the circuit court s decision to impose sanctions on the ground that an action was frivolous within the meaning of MCR 2.625(A)(2) and MCL 600.2591. Ladd v Motor City Plastics Co, 303 Mich App 83, 103; 842 NW2d 388 (2013). A finding is clearly -6- erroneous if, after reviewing the entire record, we are definitely and firmly convinced that the trial court made a mistake. Duskin v Dep t of Human Servs, 304 Mich App 645, 651; 848 NW2d 455 (2014). MCL 600.2591 provides: (1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney. (2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees. (3) As used in this section: (a) Frivolous means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met: (i) The party s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party. (ii) The party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying that party s legal position were in fact true. (iii) The party s legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit. (b) Prevailing party means a party who wins on the entire record. The trial court found that plaintiff s claims against the Saugers were frivolous because they were devoid of any legal merit. MCL 600.2591(3)(a)(iii).