OFFICE OF FINANCIAL & INS REGULATION V AMERICAN COMMUNITY MUTUAL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Following entry of the rehabilitation order, on April 16, 2010, the Rehabilitator discharged former CEO, appellant Michael Tobin. The remaining five officers signed retention bonus plans, but eventually, between August 2010 and December 2011, four of the officers resigned and the other officer was permanently laid off. In January and April 2012, four appellants1 submitted claims to the Rehabilitator for payment of severance benefits under their executive employment agreements with ACMI. The Rehabilitator denied the claims, stating that they were barred by MCL 500.8137(4), which provides in pertinent part as follows: Claims made under employment contracts by directors, principal officers, or persons in fact performing similar functions or having similar powers are limited to payment for services rendered prior to the issuance of an order of rehabilitation . . . [MCL 500.8137(4) (emphasis added).] The Rehabilitator determined that appellants claims were barred under the statute because it determined that the severance pay was not payment for services rendered prior to the issuance of [the rehabilitation order]. On April 11, 2012, the circuit court allowed appellants to litigate their claims and allowed surplus note holders of ACMI to participate and oppose the claims. Ultimately, on August 24, 2012, the trial court affirmed the Rehabilitator, reasoning as follows: 1 The other two appellants later joined in the circuit court litigation asserting the same claims. -2- The language of MCL 500.8137(4) permits a limited avenue for payment to directors, principal officers, or persons performing similar functions under employment contracts. This limited avenue requires two elements to be met in order to be eligible: 1) that the payment is for services rendered, and 2) that the services rendered were prior to the issuance of an order of rehabilitation. The legislature clearly required payment to directors, principal officers . . . to be limited in scope.