SALVATORE MANNONE JR V CHASE BANK NA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff appears to argue that neither FNMA nor Seterus were the owner of the indebtedness and that this precluded their authority to foreclose by advertisement on the property in accordance with MCL 600.3204(3), which states: If the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale . . . evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage. The exhibits attached to defendants brief in support of the motion for summary disposition provide evidence of a record chain of title. Plaintiff executed a note on March 26, 2003 in which he promised to pay $104,800 to Flagstar Bank. On the same day and as security for the loan, plaintiff also executed a mortgage in which he mortgaged, warranted, granted and conveyed to Flagstar Bank and its successors and assigns, with power of sale, his residence. The mortgage was assigned to MERS on September 1, 2003 and recorded on November 3, 2003. The mortgage was subsequently assigned to Chase Home Finance LLC on July 13, 2010, and recorded on July 21, 2010. Finally, the mortgage was assigned to FNMA on October 1, 2010, and recorded on March 3, 2011. Only the record holder of the mortgage has the power to foreclose. Arnold v DMR Fin Serv(s), Inc, 448 Mich 671, 678; 532 NW2d 852 (1995). However, it has further been explained by the Michigan Supreme Court that the Legislature s use of the phrase interest in the indebtedness for identifying a category of parties entitled to foreclose by advertisement indicates the intent to include mortgagees of record along with parties who own[ ] the indebtedness and parties who act as the servicing agent of the mortgage. Residential Funding, 490 Mich at 910; see also MCL 600.3204(1)(d). Therefore, as long as the servicing agent is the agent for the record mortgage holder, foreclosure by such an agent is permitted.