IN RE AEG & LEG MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We review de novo questions of statutory interpretation. Thomas, 254 Mich App at 201. The goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. If the statutory language is unambiguous, the Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and a court must enforce the statute as written. Words and phrases in a statute shall be construed -4- and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language. [In re Conservatorship of Townsend, 293 Mich App 182, 187; 809 NW2d 424 (2011) (citations omitted).] MCL 722.954a(5) provides, in relevant part: Before determining placement of a child in its care, a supervising agency shall give special consideration and preference to a child s relative or relatives who are willing to care for the child, are fit to do so, and would meet the child s developmental, emotional, and physical needs. The supervising agency s placement decision shall be made in the best interests of the child.