IN RE AEG & LEG MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, other statutes make clear the Legislature s intent that the LGAL should be involved in the adoption proceedings regardless of whether the LGAL is an interested party under MCL 710.24a(1). For instance, MCL 710.45(5) provides that [t]he court shall provide notice of a motion brought under this section to all interested parties as described [MCL 710.24a(1)], the guardian ad litem of the prospective adoptee if one has been appointed during a child protection proceeding, and the applicant who received consent to adopt. (Emphasis added.) MCL 400.204(2) provides: During the time a child is committed to the superintendent of the Michigan children s institute, the superintendent and the child s attorney may communicate with each other regarding issues of commitment, placement, and permanency planning; and if the child s attorney has an objection or concern regarding such an issue, the superintendent and the child s attorney shall consult with each other regarding that issue. Moreover, MCL 712A.17d(1)(b) provides that the LGAL s powers and duties include . . . [t]o serve as the independent representative for the child s best interests, and be entitled to full and active participation in all aspects of the litigation and access to all relevant information regarding the