IN RE P FLOMO MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re LE, 278 Mich App 1, 26; 747 NW2d 883 (2008), citing MCR 3.977(F)(1)(b) and MCL 712A.19b(1). [Clear and convincing evidence] must produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established, evidence so clear, direct and weighty and convincing as to enable the fact-finder to come to a clear conviction, without hesitancy, of the truth of the precise facts in issue. [Hunter v Hunter, 484 Mich 247, 265; 771 NW2d 694 (2009) (internal quotation marks omitted).] MCL 712A.19b(3) provides, in relevant part: -3- The court may terminate a parent s parental rights to a child if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, 1 or more of the following: *** (b) The child or a sibling of the child has suffered physical injury or physical or sexual abuse under 1 or more of the following circumstances: (i) The parent s act caused the physical injury or physical or sexual abuse and the court finds that there is a reasonable likelihood that the child will suffer from injury or abuse in the foreseeable future if placed in the parent s home. (ii) The parent who had the opportunity to prevent the physical injury or physical or sexual abuse failed to do so and the court finds that there is a reasonable likelihood that the child will suffer injury or abuse in the foreseeable future if placed in the parent s home. *** (g) The parent, without regard to intent, fails to provide proper care or custody for the child and there is no reasonable expectation that the parent will be able to provide proper care and custody within a reasonable time considering the child s age. *** (j) There is a reasonable likelihood, based on the conduct or capacity of the child s parent, that the child will be harmed if he or she is returned to the home of the parent. (k) The parent abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included 1 or more of the following: *** (iii) Battering, torture, or other severe physical abuse. (iv) Loss or serious impairment of an organ or limb. (v) Life-threatening injury. The petitioner bears the burden of establishing the existence of at least one . . . ground[] by clear and convincing evidence.