BRYAN MICHAEL RACZKOWSKI V ASHLEY DAWN CORRELL (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Murchie, supra at 558[]. [Fletcher v Fletcher, 447 Mich 871, 878-879; 526 NW2d 889 (1994) (emphasis added; footnote and some citations omitted).] In determining whether the great weight of the evidence supports a trial court s findings, this Court defer[s] to the trial court s credibility determinations given its superior position to make these judgments. Shann v Shann, 293 Mich App 302, 305; 809 NW2d 435 (2011). The lead opinion, in repeatedly substituting its own judgment for that of the trial court in this case, fails to adhere to this standard. II. FACTORS (D) AND (E) MCL 722.23(d) requires a trial court to consider, evaluate and determine: [t]he length of time the child has lived in a stable, satisfactory environment, and the desirability of maintaining continuity. As to this factor, the trial court concluded: [The child] lived with her mother up until February 2011 when her sister died. There were apparently no problems up until that time that prompted the father to take any action to alter the custody arrangement. The father has a wife who has two children from a previous relationship and a son together. There was no -2- testimony that the father s home is an inappropriate environment. This fact is equal. MCL 722.23(e) requires a trial court to consider, evaluate and determine: [t]he permanence, as a family unit, of the existing or proposed custodial home or homes. The trial court concluded: [t]he father is has [sic] been in a relationship with his wife since 2007 and the mother has been in a relationship with her boyfriend for approximately two years.