JONATHON TROY HUFFAKER V KENNETH LEVI HUFFAKER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Altman v Nelson, 197 Mich App 467, 472; 495 NW2d 826 (1992). While plaintiffs now suggest that grounds for temporary emergency jurisdiction may have existed, plaintiffs do not dispute the trial court s conclusion that although the petition for guardianship was granted on an emergency basis, the petition [did] not contain any allegations that an emergency situation existed. Specifically, there were no allegations that the child was abandoned, or that the child had been subjected to or threatened with abuse. 3 Moreover, even if the probate court had exercised 2 MCL 722.1204(1) states: A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse. 3 Although plaintiffs assert on appeal that there were allegations that the minor child was being mistreated in that she was purportedly underfed with watered down formula when in defendants care and had lived in squalor in Utah, it appears this is a reference to the allegations made by -5- temporary emergency jurisdiction, a temporary emergency order remains in effect only until an order is obtained from the state court having proper jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. Foster, 486 Mich at 364 n 15. Thus, because the Utah court had proper jurisdiction and subsequently issued a custody order, a temporary emergency order entered by a Michigan court would not have remained in effect once the Utah order was