JONATHON TROY HUFFAKER V KENNETH LEVI HUFFAKER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Altman, 197 Mich App at 472-473 (emphasis added). Thus, the trial court here properly assessed whether the probate court had jurisdiction in the guardianship proceeding. Given that the probate court lacked jurisdiction under the UCCJEA, its proceedings were void for want of jurisdiction. Id. Further, we agree with the trial court that, even if the probate court had possessed jurisdiction under MCL 722.1201, it should have declined to exercise jurisdiction in light of Jonathon s unjustifiable conduct in taking the minor child from Utah back to Michigan without Amber s knowledge or consent. MCL 722.1208(1) states: (1) Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 722.1204] or by other law of this state, if a court of this state has jurisdiction under this act because a person invoking the court s jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless the court finds 1 or more of the following: (a) The parents and all persons acting as parents have acquiesced in the exercise of jurisdiction. (b) A court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction under [MCL 722.1201 to MCL 722.1203] determines that this state is a more appropriate forum under [MCL 722.1207]. (c) No court of another state would have jurisdiction under [MCL 722.1201 to MCL 722.1203]. Here, after Amber had moved back to Utah with the minor child in April 2008, Jonathon and Kenneth took the minor child from Utah back to Michigan without Amber s knowledge or consent.