JONATHON TROY HUFFAKER V KENNETH LEVI HUFFAKER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In addition to the probate court s lack of jurisdiction in the guardianship proceeding, the trial court lacked jurisdiction in the instant custody action. When the present action was filed, the Utah divorce judgment had already been entered. The Utah divorce judgment constituted a child-custody determination given that it provided for legal and physical custody of the minor child. MCL 722.1102(c). Once an initial child-custody determination occurs, exclusive, continuing jurisdiction generally remains with the decreeing court. Atchison, 256 Mich App at 538. MCL 722.1203 addresses a Michigan court s jurisdiction to modify a custody order issued by the court of another state. Jamil, 280 Mich App at 101. The statute provides: Except as otherwise provided in [the temporary emergency jurisdiction provision in MCL 722.1204], a court of this state shall not modify a child-custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination under [MCL 722.1201(1)(a) or (b)] and either of the following applies: (a) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under [MCL 722.1202] or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under [MCL 722.1207]. (b) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that neither the child, nor a parent of the child, nor a person acting as a parent presently resides in the other state. [MCL 722.1203.] Modification means a child-custody determination that changes, replaces, supersedes, or is otherwise made after a previous child-custody determination concerning the same child, whether or not it is made by the court that made the previous child-custody determination. MCL 722.1102(k). Given that the instant custody action was filed after the issuance of the Utah childcustody determination concerning the same child, the present complaint was by statutory definition seeking to modify the Utah child-custody determination. However, the Michigan trial court could not modify the Utah child-custody determination because the Utah court has not determined that it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction or that a Michigan court would be a more convenient forum, and there has been no determination that neither the child nor a 4 If Jonathon had concerns about Amber s own mental health or fitness as a parent, he should have directed his concerns to appropriate legal authorities rather than taking the minor child from Utah to Michigan without Amber s knowledge or consent. -7- parent of the child presently resides in