CALISTRO VALINTIN VEGA V ANDREW CHARLES GILLETTE JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] III. DISCUSSION The trial court held that McCahan applied retroactively and that, as a result, plaintiff s claim was barred because plaintiff failed to meet the notice requirements of MCL 600.6431. We agree. Generally, governmental agencies in Michigan are statutorily immune from tort liability. However, because the government may voluntarily subject itself to liability, it may also place conditions or limitations on the liability imposed. One such condition on the right to sue the state is the notice provision of the Court of Claims Act, MCL 600.6431 . . . . [McCahan, 492 Mich at 736.] MCL 600.6431 provides in relevant part: (1) No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies, stating the time when and the place where such claim arose and in detail the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained, which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths. * * * (3) In all actions for property damage or personal injuries, claimant shall file with the clerk of the court of claims a notice of intention to file a claim or the claim itself within 6 months following the happening of the event giving rise to the cause of action. -2- In McCahan, our Supreme Court reaffirm[ed] that when the Legislature conditions the ability to pursue a claim against the state on a plaintiff s having provided specific statutory