IN RE BESOK MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re ALZ, 247 Mich App 264, 271; 636 NW2d 284 (2001). A finding is clearly erroneous if, although there is evidence to support it, we are left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made. Id. at 271-272. Due regard is given to the special opportunity of the trial court to assess the credibility of the witnesses. MCR 2.613(C); In re Fried, 266 Mich App 535, 541; 702 NW2d 192 (2005). The trial court terminated respondent s parental rights pursuant to MCL 710.51(6) of the Adoption Code, which provides: (6) If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if the parent having legal custody of the child subsequently marries and that parent s spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur: (a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the -1- child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. (b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. As this Court explained in In re ALZ, 247 Mich App at 272-273 (quotation marks, citations, and brackets omitted): The petitioner has the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that termination of the noncustodial parent s rights is warranted.