IN RE CLJ MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A court abuses its discretion when it reaches a decision falling outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. Saffian v Simmons, 477 Mich 8, 12; 727 NW2d 132 (2007). -2- The procedure and standard for determining whether to terminate the parental rights of a noncustodial parent and allow adoption by a stepparent are governed by MCL 710.51 . . . . In re ALZ, 247 Mich App 264, 272; 636 NW2d 284 (2001). MCL 710.51 provides in pertinent part as follows: (6) If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if the parent having legal custody of the child subsequently marries and that parent s spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur: (a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. (b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. Thus, [i]n order to terminate parental rights under the statute, the court must determine that the requirements of subsections a and b are both satisfied. In re ALZ, 247 Mich App at 272. However, the statute is permissive not mandatory because it provides that the court may issue an order terminating the rights of the parent if the requirements of subsections a and b are both met. In re Hill, 221 Mich App at 696 (emphasis in original). This Court has explained that a court may consider the best interests of the child in deciding whether to grant a petition to terminate the noncustodial parent s rights.