PEOPLE OF MI V TEASHA LEANNE REICHERT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Perkins, 468 Mich 448, 452; 662 NW2d 727 (2003). Although the evidence need not establish guilt -1- beyond a reasonable doubt, there must exist evidence of each element of the crime charged or evidence from which the elements may be inferred. People v Hill, 433 Mich 464, 469; 446 NW2d 140 (1989). Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from the evidence are sufficient to support a defendant s bindover if such evidence establishes the requisite probable cause. People v Greene, 255 Mich App 426, 444; 661 NW2d 616 (2003). The felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b(1), provides in pertinent part: A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223, section 227, 227a or 230, is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years. [(footnotes omitted).] Thus, it is a felony to carry or possess a firearm when committing or attempting to commit any felony other than the unlawful sale of a firearm, MCL 750.223, carrying a concealed weapon, MCL 750.227, unlawful possession of a pistol by a licensee, MCL 750.227a, and alteration or removal of identifying marks from a firearm, MCL 750.230. People v Mitchell, 456 Mich 693, 696-697; 575 NW2d