TITAN INSURANCE COMPANY V JONATHAN JEFFREY THOMAS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Ernsting v Ave Maria College, 274 Mich App 506, 509; 736 NW2d 574 (2007). Summary disposition is proper if the documentary evidence shows that there is no genuine issue regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. -1- [A]n uninsured motorist . . . may be sued under the no-fault act for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits that an insurer is obligated to pay. Citizens Ins Co of America v Buck, 216 Mich App 217, 222; 548 NW2d 680 (1996). MCL 500.3177(1) provides, in relevant part: An insurer obligated to pay personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury to a person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of an uninsured motor vehicle as a motor vehicle may recover such benefits paid and appropriate loss adjustment costs incurred from the owner or registrant of the uninsured motor vehicle or from his or her estate. Plaintiff s uncontradicted affidavit established that plaintiff was obligated to pay personal protection benefits on Jackson s behalf for accidental bodily injury.