PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT CLINTON GIAMPORCARO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Instead, the trial court relied exclusively on MCL 768.27b to support admission of the evidence. Although the trial court has discretion to admit evidence, the statute and caselaw clearly indicate that the evidence is admissible only if it does not violate MRE 403. MCL 768.27b(1); Cameron, 291 Mich App at 610. Therefore, the trial court erred in failing to conduct the proper inquiry into whether any prejudicial effect outweighed the probative value. However, any error the trial court committed was harmless. See, e.g., MCL 769.26, which states: No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, -6- after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. The evidence was relevant because of the similarity in the nature of the acts. The similarity between the incidents and the fact that the incidents involved the same parties made the evidence highly probative.