PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT CLINTON GIAMPORCARO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. A defendant faces some risks by going to trial, one of which is that the sentence following trial may be higher than that offered in a plea agreement. Id. There is nothing in this record other than the lengthier sentence itself to support the assertion that it was intended as punishment for exercising the right to a trial. Defendant also argues the trial court erred in not giving defendant credit for time served. Michigan s jail-credit statute, MCL 769.11b, provides: Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.