PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID ALLEN MITCHELL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 618; 751 NW2d 57 (2008). When a ruling involves an interpretation of the law or the application of law to uncontested facts, appellate review is de novo. People v Lewis, 302 Mich App 338, 341; ___ NW2d ___ (2013) (citing People v Elliott, 494 Mich 292, 300-301; 833 NW2d 284 (2013)). MCL 750.111 provides: Any person who, without breaking, enters any dwelling, house, tent, hotel, office, store, shop, warehouse, barn, granary, factory or other building, boat, ship, shipping container, railroad car or structure used or kept for public or private use, or any private apartment therein, with intent to commit a felony or any larceny therein, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $2,500.00. MCL 750.360 provides: Any person who shall commit the crime of larceny by stealing in any dwelling house, house trailer, office, store, gasoline service station, shop, warehouse, mill, factory, hotel, school, barn, granary, ship, boat, vessel, church, house of worship, locker room or any building