PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT WILLIAM NYILAS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] At trial, the victim recanted all of her previous allegations against defendant. The prosecutor presented the victim with a statement she gave to police in which she said that defendant took her cell phone. The statement was admissible MCL 768.27c, which provides: Evidence of a statement by a declarant is admissible if all of the following apply: (a) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. (b) The action in which the evidence is offered under this section is an offense involving domestic violence. (c) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of a statement made more than 5 years before the filing of the current action or proceeding is inadmissible under this section. -6- (d) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate the statement s trustworthiness. (e) The statement was made to a law enforcement officer. Defendant s argument that the victim s prior statements were only admissible for impeachment, not as substantive evidence, is without merit. See People v Meissner, 294 Mich App 438, 445-446; 812 NW2d 37 (2011). Moreover, his argument that the trial court erred in not instructing the jury on the difference between impeachment and substantive evidence was waived when, except for the denial of his requests to instruct the jury about the right to resist unlawful action by the police, the right to privacy within the home, and the right to refuse to answer police questions, defendant agreed to the instructions given. See People v Carter, 462 Mich 206, 215; 612 NW2d 144 (2000). Defendant also argues that MCL 768.27c is limited to statements regarding the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. MCL 768.27c(1)(a). However, MCL 768.27c(1)(a) does not require that the statements at issue describe the charged domestic violence offense.