PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT WILLIAM NYILAS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v. Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763 764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). A claim of insufficient evidence is reviewed de novo. Hawkins, 245 Mich App at 457. [W]hen determining whether sufficient evidence has been presented to sustain a conviction, a court must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. [People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515; 489 NW2d 748, amended on other grounds 441 Mich 1201 (1992).] Defendant was charged with violating MCL 750.540(4), which provides: A person shall not willfully and maliciously prevent, obstruct, or delay by any means the sending, conveyance, or delivery of any authorized communication, by or through any telegraph or telephone line, cable, wire, or any electronic medium of communication . . . . Steinaway testified that when he questioned defendant shortly after placing him under arrest, defendant admitted that he seized the victim s phone during the argument because he believed that she was attempting to call 911. Steinaway also testified that the victim told him that defendant