IN RE NAD MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In essence, CFS attributed to the Gordons the transgressions of the Dworeks. By restricting the Gordons ability to bond with NAD and declaring that NAD stood at great risk of harm if adopted by the Gordons, CFS virtually guaranteed the outcome its personnel had selected for NAD before Mickey Gordon sought placement. The Gordons next invoke MCL 722.954a(2) for the proposition that the Gordons had a statutory right to expect that an agency would notify them if one of their relatives had been placed in foster care in Michigan. MCL 722.954a(2) provides: Upon removal, as part of a child s initial case service plan as required by rules promulgated under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128, and by section 18f of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.18f, the supervising agency shall, within 30 days, identify, locate, notify, and consult with relatives to determine placement with a fit and appropriate relative who would meet the child s developmental, emotional, and physical needs. We decline to hold that this statute creates a right to notification, the denial of which would amount to a due process violation. Moreover, CFS s failure to abide by DHS policy did not render Johnson s decision arbitrary or capricious.