PEOPLE OF MI V EDDIE JAMES HAWKINS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515-516; 489 NW2d 748 (1992) (citations omitted). Additionally, [t]he standard of review is deferential: a reviewing court is required to draw all -2- reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict. The scope of review is the same whether the evidence is direct or circumstantial. People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). B. Attempt Defendant was convicted of attempted possession of a chemical that he knew or had reason to know would be used to manufacture a controlled substance. MCL 333.7401c(1)(b), in relevant part, states: (1) A person shall not do any of the following: *** (b) Own or possess any chemical or any laboratory equipment that he or she knows or has reason to know is to be used for the purpose of manufacturing a controlled substance in violation of section 7401 or a counterfeit substance or a controlled substance analogue in violation of section 7402. To prove attempt, the prosecution must show that there was an intention to commit an offense prohibited by law, coupled with conduct toward the commission of that offense. People v Thousand, 465 Mich 149, 166; 631 NW2d 694 (2001).