PEOPLE OF MI V KELVIN PRENTISS GREEN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] While defendant presented evidence at trial that he worked at the gas station, this alone does not satisfy the place of business exception. Defendant had to demonstrate that he had a possessory interest in the gas station. Clark, 21 Mich App at 715-716. Because he presented no evidence to that effect, he failed to demonstrate that the place of business exception applies. III. CONSECUTIVE SENTENCING Defendant correctly argues that the trial court erred in ordering his sentence for felonyfirearm to be served consecutive to his sentence for CCW. Michigan s felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b, states: (1) A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223, section 227 [unlawful carrying of a concealed weapon], 227a or 230, is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years. Upon a second conviction under this section, the person shall be imprisoned for 5 years. Upon a third or subsequent conviction under this subsection, the person shall be imprisoned for 10 years. (2) A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the felony, and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony. [MCL 750.227b (emphasis added).] -3- Here, the trial court ordered defendant s sentence for felony-firearm to begin after he served his CCW sentence. This violates the statute.