SUSAN BILLINGTON V BONNIE K ROWAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Pontiac Fire Fighters Union Local 376 v Pontiac, 482 Mich 1, 8; 753 NW2d 595 (2008). The trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside [the] range of principled outcomes. Id. III. LEGAL ANALYSIS The estates and protected individuals code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq., applies to [t]he affairs and estate of a decedent . . . . MCL 700.1301(a). Plaintiffs sought to enjoin defendants from dissipating the retirement account proceeds in reliance on MCL 700.1309, which provides, in relevant part: Upon reliable information received from an interested person, . . . including the court s files, the court may enter an order in a proceeding to do either or both of the following: *** (b) Enjoin a person subject to the court s jurisdiction from conduct that presents an immediate risk of waste, unnecessary dissipation of an estate s or trust s property, or jeopardy to an interested person s interest. . . . [Emphasis added.] The Legislature s use of the word may indicates the court s permissive or discretionary authority rather than a mandatory requirement. Haring Charter Twp v City of Cadillac, 290 Mich App 728, 749; 811 NW2d 74 (2010).