PEOPLE OF MI V SEAN MICHAEL PHILLIPS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Issues of statutory interpretation involve questions of law that we review de novo. People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). Before 2006, unlawful imprisonment was incorporated into Michigan s kidnapping statute, MCL 750.349, which encompassed six forms of conduct each of which constitute[ed] the crime of kidnapping. People v Jaffray, 445 Mich 287, 296-297; 519 NW2d 108 (1994). In 2006, the Legislature substantially revised the kidnapping statute and split it into two parts, the first concerning kidnapping, [MCL 750.349] and the second unlawful imprisonment [MCL 750.349b]. Gillespie, Michigan Criminal Law & Procedure (2d ed.), ยง 98.1, pp. 90-91; see 2006 PA 159. MCL 750.349b now proscribes unlawful imprisonment and it provides in relevant part as follows: (1) A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person under any of the following circumstances: *** (b) The restrained person was secretly confined. [Emphasis added.] In this case, defendant was charged and convicted under subsection (1)(b). To prove unlawful imprisonment under subsection (1)(b), a prosecutor must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant: (1) knowingly restrained a person, and (2) the restrained person was secretly confined. People v Railer, 288 Mich App 213, 217; 792 NW2d 776 (2010). The trial court instructed the jury in accord with these elements. In his first issue presented, defendant contends that the prosecution failed to prove that he restrained Kate. The statute defines restrain as follows: -3- (a) Restrain means to forcibly restrict a person s movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person s liberty without that person s consent or without lawful authority. The restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts.[1] [MCL 750.349b(3)(a) (emphasis added).] Therefore, to prove restraint, the facts must show beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused either: (1) forcibly restricted a person s movements or (2) forcibly confined a person so as to interfere with that person s liberty. See People v Nicholson, 297 Mich App 191, 199; 822 NW2d 284 (2012) ( The word or is disjunctive and, accordingly, it indicates a choice between alternatives ). In addition, the restraint must be done without the person s consent or without lawful authority.