PEOPLE OF MI V RENEE WILLIAMS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] 11; MCL 780.651(1). -1- that contraband or evidence of a crime exists in the location to be searched. 5 Probable cause must be based on facts presented to the issuing magistrate by oath or affirmation, such as by affidavit. 6 When probable cause is averred in an affidavit, the affidavit must contain facts within the knowledge of the affiant rather than mere conclusions or beliefs. 7 The affiant may not draw his . . . own inferences, but must state the matters that justify the drawing of inferences. 8 [T]he affiant s experience [however] is relevant to the establishment of probable cause. 9 MCL 780.653 provides, in relevant part: The magistrate s finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her. The affidavit may be based upon information supplied to the complainant by a named or unnamed person if the affidavit contains 1 of the following: *** (b) If the person is unnamed, affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed person is credible or that the information is reliable. When reviewing a magistrate s decision to issue a search warrant, this Court must examine the search warrant and underlying affidavit in a common-sense and realistic manner. 10 This Court must then determine whether a reasonably cautious person, under the totality of the circumstances, could have